MY INSPIRATION BOOK
Loading...
Pages 0

Legal

Legal: About the Site

BruceGreySimcoe.com and associated micro sites (collectively, “the site”) are operated by Regional Tourism Organization 7 (“RTO7”) for the benefit of consumers interested in travel to and on behalf of tourism organizations and businesses (“stakeholders”) located within Ontario Tourism Region 7 (Bruce, Grey and Simcoe Counties, “BruceGreySimcoe”).
 
Site Terms of Use appear below.
 
To view our Privacy Policy (also below) click here.
 
For information about Regional Tourism Organization 7 (RTO7), visit www.rto7.ca/.
 
Questions? Please contact us.

Terms of Use
 
All information contained on the site is believed to be accurate and complete at the time of publication. Since much of the information is subject to change RTO7 assumes no liability whatsoever for any damages or loss arising from errors and omissions.
 
The information provided on the site is published with the intent that it is readily available for personal and non-commercial use. Unless otherwise noted, the user may not modify, distribute, display, reproduce, publish, create derivative works from, or sell any information obtained from the site. The user has a reasonable right to use the detail available on the site for personal, corporate or public research, as well as for educational purposes.
 
The materials and services provided by the site are provided “as is”. RTO7 may make changes to the site at any time without notice.
 
The information posted on the site includes links to information created and maintained by stakeholders and other public and/or private organizations. These links are provided solely for the user’s information and convenience. When users select a link to an outside website, they are leaving the site and are subject to the privacy and security policies of the owners/sponsors of linked websites. RTO7 does not control or guarantee the accuracy, relevance, timeliness or completeness of information contained on a linked website, nor does RTO7 endorse the organizations sponsoring linked websites, the views they express or the products/services they offer.

RTO7 is not responsible for transmissions users receive from linked websites. RTO7 is not responsible for or liable in any way for commercial transactions that users transact with linked websites. RTO7 cannot and does not authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked websites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked website.
 
The information, products, and services published on the site may include inaccuracies or errors. RTO7 does not guarantee the accuracy of, and disclaims all liability for any errors or other inaccuracies relating to the information and description of content displayed on the site (including, without limitation, pricing, photographs, product descriptions, etc.). RTO7 makes no guarantees about the availability of specific products and services and expressly reserves the right to correct any errors.
 
RTO7 makes no representations about the suitability of the information, products, and services contained on the site for any purpose, and the inclusion or offering of products or services on the site does not constitute any endorsement or recommendation of such products or services. RTO7 disclaims all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title, and non-infringement. All information, products, and services are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind.
 
RTO7 disclaims all warranties and conditions that the site, its servers or any email that may be sent from RTO7 and/or stakeholders suppliers are free of viruses or other harmful components.
 
RTO7, its directors, officers, contractors and suppliers are not liable for the acts, errors, omissions, representations, warranties, breaches or negligence of any stakeholder or third party suppliers or for any personal injuries, death, property damage, or other damages or expenses resulting therefrom. RTO7 has no liability and will make no refund in the event of any delay, cancellation, overbooking, strike, force majeure or other causes beyond their direct control, and has no responsibility for any additional expense, omissions, delays, re-routing or acts of any government or authority. In no event shall RTO7 be liable for any direct, indirect, punitive, incidental, special, or consequential damages arising out of, or in any way connected with users’ access to, display of or use of the site or with the delay or inability to access, display or use the site (including, but not limited to, users’ reliance upon opinions appearing on the site; any computer viruses, information, linked sites, products, and services obtained through the site; or otherwise arising out of the access to, display of or use of the site) whether based on a theory of negligence, contract, tort, strict liability, or otherwise.

Privacy Policy
 
This page reflects our current privacy policy. Should RTO7 change this policy for any reason, the changes will always be posted to this page.
 
RTO7 takes your privacy and protection of your personal information very seriously. RTO7 will ensure that relevant legislative guidelines (including PIPEDA) with respect to privacy are adhered to at all times. This includes but is not limited to:
  • Limiting the collection and retention of information about individuals (users, clients, suppliers, etc.), stakeholders and organizations that are required for valid business purposes or to comply with legislation
  • Making all reasonable efforts to ensure that information collected is accurate, complete and accessible for review by the parties from whom it was collected
  • Ensuring that all reasonable efforts are made to inform stakeholders and individuals about planned use/disclosure in the collection, storage, use, protection and retention of information
  • Ensuring that all reasonable efforts are made to store information through hard copy and/or electronic means in such a way as to prevent unauthorized collection, access, use, disclosure or disposal

This site utilizes cookies. Cookies are small amounts of information stored on your hard drive that help you navigate around the site or save you from having to enter information you may have entered previously. For example, when you sign in as a registered user, a cookie is stored on your computer so that we can recognize you as a registered user and allow you access to restricted features and access to information. You do not have to accept cookies; however this will create more work for you. Most browsers these days are set up to automatically accept cookies but yours can be set up so that it will not. You can do this by changing the cookie preference on your browser.
 
Security: RTO7 continually reviews and updates its security safeguards to ensure that the integrity and confidentiality of information and systems are maintained. These safeguards include physical, technical and procedural controls including the use of security software and encryption protocols.
 
If you register to use the site: we may ask you for certain contact details. All contact information is stored on our server, which has built-in security and is not available to unauthorized persons.
 
RTO7 collects and retains personal information for the following reasons:
  • To provide you with access to proprietary RTO7 resources
  • To store information on your behalf, for your future reference and ease of reference
  • To verify your identity as an employee or official of a bona fide tourism business or organization within BruceGreySimcoe
  • To process your requests for services
  • To communicate with you if you have questions or request information, or regarding services that you have requested
  • To meet legal and regulatory requirements
  • To help us determine what users are most interested in, and help us tailor our services to meet their requirements, we also collect information on the general usage of the site, such as pages visited and resources downloaded

RTO7 does NOT share this information with any third parties. RTO7 may disclose your personal information under the following circumstances:

  • To contractors employed by RTO7 to provide technical services in support of this online service
  • As authorized or required by law

Contact Us
 
If you have questions or concerns about these terms of use, our privacy policy, wish to change your personal information, have questions or concerns about the security of your personal information and/or general security on this site, please contact us.